HOME TO SECTION 6 LACROSSE INFORMATION AND NEWS

COLLEGE TEAM LINKS

LACROSSE
NEWS:



INSIDE LACROSSE
HIGH SCHOOL
LACROSSE FORUMS

LINK

GOT AN HOUR?
GREAT VIDEO ON HISTORY OF LACROSSE
WORTH CHECKING OUT!
LINK

GROUNDBALLS:

5/27 - St. Joe's downed Nichols 7-1 in a Monsignor Martin semifinal. Myles Young had 2 goals with 1 assist. Mark Nasca added 2 goals. Chris Berger finished with 1 goal with 1 assist. Defenseman Anthony Pontello had 1 goal and 3 groundballs. LSM James Basset won 7 of 12 faceoffs, had 2 takeaways and 5 groundballs for the Marauders.
Bishop Timon beat Canisius 21-4 in the other Monsignor Martin semifinal. Connor Fields led the way with 7 goals and 3 assists. Adam Dimillo added 7 goals with 1 assist. Brandon Donohue finished with 2 goals and 3 assists. Sam Watts had 1 goal, 1 assist and picked up 16 groundballs for the Tigers. Fields has 104 goals and 37 assists on the season.
St. Joes and Bishop Timon will meet for the third time this season in the Monsignor Martin champioship game on Thursday.


2014 SECTION 6
INTERSECTIONAL
RECORDS

Section 5
6-20
Section 3
2-0
Section 4
2-1
Texas
0-1
Pennsylvannia
6-2
Florida
1-0
Ohio
0-1
Virginia
1-1
Canada
1-4
Maryland
0-1
Indiana
0-2
Delaware
0-1
New Jersey
1-0
Illinois
1-0

UA HS Top 25
PL
TEAM
REC
1
Boys Latin, MD
18-0
2
Culver, IN
23-0
3
Malvern Prep, PA
24-0
4
Darien, CT
18-0
5
Georgetown Prep, MD
19-1
6
Massapequa, NY
16-2
7
Deerfiled. MA
15-1
8
Brunswick, CT
15-3
9
Chaminade, NY
13-3
10
Hill Academy, ON
13-3
11
Greenwich, CT
15-2
12
St. Paul's MD
12-7
13
Landon, MD
18-4
14
Avon Old Farms, CT
16-3
15
Smithtown East, NY
15-3
16
St. Anthony's, NY
13-5
17
Smithtown West, NY
16-2
18
Bergen Catholic, NJ
19-0
19
Haverford, PA
20-7
20
Gonzaga, DC
16-5
21
Summit, NJ
21-1
22
Ridgefield, CT
14-4
23
Salisbury, CT
11-5
24
McDonogh, MD
15-5
25
Regis Jesuit, CO
18-1
WEEK 13 POLL
2014


 



2014 EXCEPTIONAL SENIOR ALL STAR GAME
NORTH ROSTER
SOUTH ROSTER
NAME
SCHOOL
POS
NUM
NAME
SCHOOL
POS
BRIAN THIELMAN
AMHERST
GOAL
1
BRIAN MITCHELL
L. SHORE
MID
JIMMY POREDA
SW. HOME
GOAL
2
MATT BORGESE
HAMBURG
MID
ANDREW CLEARY
CANISIUS
GOAL
3
MIKE FRANZ
E. AURORA
MID
ZAK HAYES
AKRON
ATT
4
SAM WATTS
TIMON
MID
BROCK PRIZEL
SW. HOME
ATT
5
BRANDON DONAHUE
TIMON
MID
COLIN GREENWAY
WM EAST
ATT
6
ALEX JUHASZ
LANCASTER
MID
STEVE WEPPNER
CLARENCE
ATT
7
TYLER SCHWARTZOTT
FRONTIER
MID
BRENNAN FERGUSON
NIA. WHEAT
ATT
8
CHRIS MURPHY
ORCH PK
MID
ZACH COLE
NICHOLS
ATT
9
QUINN MILLER
WSE
MID
ALEX BINNER
WM NORTH
ATT
10
DREW HORTON
E. AURORA
ATT
GARRETT SCHULTZ
AKRON
DEF
11
CYRUS SPRUCE
SALAMANCA
ATT
DENNIS GILBERT
ST. JOES
DEF
12
LAYNE COLLINS
TIMON
ATT
TIMOTHY WALCH
WILSON
DEF
13
DEREK ANDREWS
IROQUOIS
ATT
ANTONIO ZENDANO
WM SOUTH
DEF
14
LUCAS SHAFER
HAMBURG
ATT
JON ZELLNER
N. TONA.
LSM
15
ADAM BELICA
ORCH PK
ATT
JAMES BASSETT
ST. JOES
LSM
16
ANDREW ROZLER
SALAMANCA
DEF
RYAN HORNBERGER
ST. FRAN
MID
17
JOSEPH CUDDIHY
EDEN
DEF
AUSTIN MACIOK
WM EAST
MID
18
JACOB GODFREY
LANCASTER
DEF
BROCK TETRAULT
G. ISLAND
MID
19
GRIFFIN RYAN
HAMBURG
DEF
MATT McDOWELL
WM NORTH
MID
20
JAKE WITTMEYER
HAMBURG
DEF
KYLE BARNA
MEDINA
MID
21
NATHAN SERIO
S. CREEK
DEF
MARK NASCA
ST. JOES
MID
22
PATRICK QUINLIVAN
FRONTIER
LSM
LEX OAKES
CLARENCE
MID
23
JACK CLEARY
IROQUOIS
LSM
JOE KELLY
NIA. WHEAT
MID
24
DAKOTA FARR
WSW
GOAL
CHET BONDI
LEW-PORT
MID
25
PARKER PHILLIPS
WSE
GOAL
GREG WHITE
NICHOLS
MID
26
BRODY JIMERSON
GOWANDA
GOAL
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11 @ ST. JOES - 6:30pm

2014 NEW YORK STATE CLASS A PLAYOFFS
Team #1
Sc
Team #2
Sc
PRE
I - Lakeland-Panas
6
IX- Warwick Valley
5
QTR
III - Fayetteville-Manlius
6
IV - Corning
4
QTR
V - Fairport
11
VI - Orchard Park
8
QTR
I - Lakeland-Panas
11
II - Niskayuna
14
QTR
VIII - Massapequa
13
XI - Smithtown East
12
SEMI
III - Fayetteville-Manlius
10
V - Fairport
9 ot
SEMI
II - Niskayuna
9
VIII - Massapequa
23
FINAL
III - Fayetteville-Manlius
2
VIII - Massapequa
16
2014 NEW YORK STATE CLASS B PLAYOFFS
Team #1
Sc
Team #2
Sc
PRE
III - Jamesville-Dewitt
22
IV - Vestal
11
PRE
I - Yorktown
23
IX - Cornwall
3
QTR
III - Jamesville-Dewitt
18
X - Massena
4
QTR
V - Victor
10
VI - Hamburg
8
QTR
I - Yorktown
17
II - Albany Academy
5
QTR
VIII - Lynbrook
10
XI - Rocky Point
9
SEMI
III - Jamesville-Dewitt
17
V - Victor
13
SEMI
I - Yorktown
9
VIII - Lynnbrook
6
FINAL
III - Jamesville-Dewitt
9
I - Yorktown
10
2014 NEW YORK STATE CLASS C PLAYOFFS
Team #1
Sc
Team #2
Sc
PRE
III - Cazenovia
16
IV - Chenango Forks
4
PRE
I - Bronxville
19
IX - Rondout Valley
1
QTR
III - Cazenovia
7
X - Salmon River
4
QTR
V - Penn Yan
19
VI - Akron
4
QTR
I - Bronxville
21
II - Greenwich
3
QTR
VIII - Locust Valley
7
XI - Babylon
11
SEMI
III - Cazenovia
8
V - Penn Yan
6
SEMI
I - Bronxville
13
XI - Babylon
7
FINAL
III - Cazenovia
10
I - Bronxville
13

2014 ALL AMERICAN SELECTIONS
ADAM DIMILLO - BISHOP TIMON
CONNOR FIELDS - BISHOP TIMON
JOSH SLOWINSKI - CLARENCE
LARSON SUNDOWN - AKRON
LUCAS SHAFER - HAMBURG
COLIN GREENWAY - WILLIAMSVILLE EAST
BRENNAN FERGUSON - NIA. WHEATFIELD
2014 ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
ZACH COLE - NICHOLS
BLAKE RICKAN - WILLIAMSVILLE EAST
ADAM KILLIAN - ST. JOES

2014 ALL WESTERN NEW YORK LACROSSE TEAM
FIRST TEAM - ATTACK
SECOND TEAM - ATTACK
Connor Fields Bishop Timon Derek Andrews Iroquois
Larson Sundown Akron Cyrus Spruce Salamanca
Brennan Ferguson Nia. Wheatfield Layne Collins Bishop Timon
Colin Greenway Wmsvl. East Adam Belica Orchard Park
    Zak Hayes Akron
FIRST TEAM - MIDFIELD
SECOND TEAM - MIDFIELD
Josh Slowinski Clarence Greg White Nichols
Lucas Shafer Hamburg Chris Murphy Orchard Park
Lex Oakes Clarence Evan Hollfelder Hamburg
Adam Dimillo Bishop Timon Sam Watts Bishop Timon
FIRST TEAM - LSM
SECOND TEAM -LSM
Chaunce Hill Akron Connor Harmon Frontier
James Bassett St. Joes    
FIRST TEAM - DEFENSE
SECOND TEAM - DEFENSE
Matt Perla Orchard Park Griffin Ryan Hamburg
Dennis Gilbert St. Joes Tyler Skretny W. Seneca E.
James Stenzel Nia. Wheatfield John Ennis Nichols
FIRST TEAM - GOALIE
SECOND TEAM - GOALIE
Tristan Dougherty Bishop Timon Brian Thielman Amherst
COACH OF THE YEAR
ASS'T COACH OF THE YEAR
Vince Shiffert Nia. Wheatfield Jeremy Murphy Sweet Home
    Mahlon Jonathan Akron
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WNY
Eric Deakin - St. Joes (G), Blake Rickan - Williamsville East (LSM), Sean Hillery - Bishop Timon (D), Antonio Zendano - Williamsville South (D), Patrick Quinlivan - Frontier (D), Alex Juhasz - Lancaster (M), Kyle Martinsen - Williamsville East (M), Quinn Miller - West Seneca East (M), Mike Franz - East Aurora (M), Matt Malecki - Lancaster (A), Gates Abrams - Akron (A).
BOB SCOTT AWARD
Jacob Kocic - Frontier
MAN OF THE YEAR
Gary Sundown - Akron


QUAKERS WIN CLASS A
GOLTZ LEADS ORCHARD PARK TO 22nd SECTIONAL TITLE

5/27- The Orchard Park Quakers defended their sectional crown, edging the Clarence Red Devils 10-9 in the Class A championship game. Tied at six goals apiece at halftime, the Quakers exploded for four third quarter goals and then hung on to win their twenty second Section 6 title. Kevin Goltz led the way for Orchard Park with 4 goals and 2 assists. Chris Murphy and Jack Crowley added 2 goals apiece for the Quakers. The Red Devils were led by an impressive performance by Josh Slowinski who finished with 6 goals and 2 assists. The Quakers move on to play Section V's Fairport Red Raiders on Saturday in the NYS Quarterfinals. The Class A Western Regional is scheduled for 1:00pm at All High Stadium.

TEAM
1
2
3
4
TOT
ORCHARD PARK
5
1
4
0
10
CLARENCE
3
3
1
2
9
BULLDOGS WIN CLASS B
HOLLFELDER LEADS HAMBURG TO SEVENTH SECTIONAL TITLE

5/27- Section 6 Chairman Ed Greenway presents Hamburg captains (L-R: Evan Hollfelder, Matt Borgese, Lucas Shafer, Jake Wittmeyer, Joe Wittmeyer and Jim Duffy) with the Class B Championship plaque after defeating Niagara Wheatfield 10-9. Tied at three goals apiece at halftime, the Bulldogs erupted for five third quarter goals, and then held off a late Falcon run to win their third straight title. Evan Hollfelder led the way with 3 goals with 1 assist. Matt Borgese and Sam Cilano added 2 goals apiece for the Bulldogs. Hamburg moves on to play Section V's Victor Blue Devils in the NYS Quarterfinals. The Class B Western Regional is scheduled for 3:30pm at All High Stadium.

TEAM
1
2
3
4
TOT
HAMBURG
0
3
5
2
10
NIA. WHEATFLD
0
3
2
4
9
TIGERS WIN CLASS C
ABRAMS LEADS AKRON TO FIRST EVER SECTIONAL TITLE

5/27- The Akron Tigers celebrate their 17-15 come-from-behind victory over the Salamanca Warriors in the Class C finals. After a big first half, favored Salamanca led 12-9. However, the Tigers fought their way back with five fourth quarter tallies to defeat the Warriors for their first sectional title in school history. Gates Abrams led Akron with 5 goals and 2 assists. Zak Hayes, Chaunce Hill and Wyn Blueye added 3 goals apiece in the exciting victory. Akron now moves on to play Section V's Penn Yan Mustangs on Saturday in the NYS Quarterfinals. The Class C Western Regional is scheduled for 6:00pm at All High Stadium.

TEAM
1
2
3
4
TOT
AKRON
3
6
3
5
17
SALAMANCA
7
5
2
1
15

 


INSIDE LACROSSE ARTICLE ON
BISHOP TIMON LACROSSE

LINK


SECTION 6 LACROSSE PLAYOFFS
2014 PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
MONSIGNOR MARTIN
Date
Team #1
Sc
Team #2
Sc
Semis
5/27
Canisius (4)
4
Bishop Timon (1)
21
Semis
5/27
Nichols (3)
1
St. Joes (2)
7
Finals
5/29
St. Joes (2)
7
Bishop Timon (1)
14
CHSAA
TBD
downstate winner
-
Bishop Timon
-
CLASS A
Qrtrs
5/20
West Seneca West (5)
2
Frontier (4)
13
Qrtrs
5/20
Lockport (6)
3
Lancaster (3)
22
Semis
5/22
Lancaster (3)
8
Clarence (2)
10
Semis
5/22
Frontier (4)
1
Orchard Park (1)
15
Finals
5/27
Clarence (2)
9
Orchard Park (1)
10
CLASS B
Play-in
5/16
North Tonawanda (10)
3
Lake Shore (7)
11
Play-in
5/16
Grand Island (11)
1
Williamsville No (6)
13
Play-in
5/16
Williamsville South (9)
8
Sweet Home (8)
7 ot
Qrtrs
5/20
Williamsville North (6)
9
Williamsville East (3)
11
Qrts
5/20
Williamsville South (9)
2
Hamburg (1)
17
Qrtrs
5/20
Lake Shore (7)
4
Niagara Wheatfield (2)
16
Qrtrs
5/20
W. Seneca East (5)
7
Iroquois (4)
4
Semis 1
5/22
Williamsville East (3)
5
Niagara Wheatfield (2)
6
Semis 2
5/22
W. Seneca East (5)
5
Hamburg (1)
12
Finals
5/27
Niagara Wheatfield (2)
9
Hamburg (1)
10
CLASS C
Play-in
5/16
Medina (9)
12
Lew-Port (8)
13 ot
Play-in
5/16
Wilson (10)
10
Gowanda (7)
12
Qrts
5/20
Lew-Port (8)
6
Salamanca (1)
20
Qrts
5/20
Gowanda (7)
3
Akron (2)
21
Qrts
5/20
Eden (6)
9
East Aurora (3)
15
Qrts
5/20
Amherst (5)
14
Silver Creek (4)
8
Semis 1
5/22
Amherst (5)
7
Salamanca (1)
21
Semis 2
5/22
East Aurora (3)
8
Akron (2)
18
Finals
5/27
Akron (2)
17
Salamanca (1)
15


 



NEW YORK STATE SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS
2014 SECTIONAL FINAL MATCHUPS
FINAL RESULTS
CLASS A
CLASS B
CLASS C
SECT 1
Lakeland-Panas 15
Yorktown 13
Bronxville 9
5/22
Mamaroneck 3
Byram Hills 3
Pleasantville 7
SECT 2
Niskayuna 14
Albany Academy 9
Greenwich 16
5/27
Shenendehowa 7
Queensbury 7
Glens Falls 14
SECT 3
Fayetteville-Mnls 12
Jamesville-Dewitt 23
Cazenovia 12
5/24
West Genesee 11
E. Syracuse-Minoa 13
Homer 8
SECT 4
Corning 12
Vestal 16
Chenango Frks 11
5/22
Ithaca 3
Horseheads 7
Maine Endwell 10
SECT 5
Fairport 7
Victor 12
Penn Yan 17
5/27
Pittsford 6
Canandaigua 8
Pal Mac 5
SECT 6
Orchard Park 10
Hamburg 10
Akron 17
5/27
Clarence 9
Niagara Wheatfield 9
Salamanca 15
SECT 8
Massapequa 15
Lynbrook 8
Locust Valley 8
5/27
Syosset 8
Manhasset 4
C. Spring Harbor 7
SECT 9
Warwick Valley 11
Cornwall 16
Rondout Valley 15
5/23
Minisink Valley 9
Saugerties 4
Millbrook 2
SECT 10
x
Massena 15
Salmon River 22
5/28
x
Potsdam 5
Canton 7
SECT 11
Smithtown East 15
Rocky Point 6
Babylon 12
5/27-28
West Islip 7
Miller Place 4
Bayport-B Point 10


CLASS OF 2014
BISHOP TIMON ATTACKMAN CONNOR FIELDS (above)
HAS COMMITTED TO PLAYING D1 LACROSSE AT
SUNY ALBANY NEXT SEASON.
A LIST OF THIS YEAR'S SENIOR CLASS & WHERE THEY PLAN ON CONTINUING THEIR LACROSSE CAREERS:
COLLEGE
PLAYER
HIGH SCHOOL
Baldwin-Wallace
Taylor Sharman
Canisius
Baldwin-Wallace
Joe Cuddihy
Eden
Baldwin-Wallace
Brady King
Bishop Timon
Boston College Club
Mark Nasca
St. Joes
Brockport
Dalls Meyers
Iroquois
Univ of Buffalo Club
Josh Clancy
East Aurora
Univ of Buffalo Club
Joey Gugino
East Aurora
Univ of Buffalo Club
Austin Maciok
Williamsville East
Canisius
Lex Oakes
Clarence
Canisius
Blake Rickan
Williamsville East
Clarkson
Quinn Miller
W. Seneca East
Genesee CC
Brian Thielman
Amherst
Genesee CC
Jonathan Dawson
Amherst
Genesee CC
Brody Jimerson
Gowanda
Genesee CC
Colton Reformat
Iroquois
Genesee CC
Cyrus Spruce
Salamanca
Genesee CC
Jake Wittmeyer
Hamburg
Genesee CC
Robert Miller
Hamburg
Genesee CC
Dan Telban
East Aurora
Genesee CC
Drew Horton
East Aurora
Genesee CC
Hudson Weil
Williamsville East
Haverford
Zach Cole
Nichols
Hilbert
Corbin Defrund
East Aurora
John Carroll
Steve Weppner
Clarence
John Carroll
Joe Pernick
Canisius
John Carroll
Andrew Cleary
Canisius
John Carroll
Sean Fermoile
St. Joes
John Carroll
Jimmy Kirkpatrick
St. Joes
John Carroll
Nick Baase
East Aurora
John Carroll
Michael Franz
East Aurora
Kent State Univ Club
Adam Belica
Orchard Park
Lake Erie
Lucas Shafer
Hamburg
Lake Erie
Brandon Donohue
Bishop Timon
LeMoyne
Greg White
Nichols
Maryland
Adam Dimillo
Bishop Timon
Medaille
Brian Fitch
Orchard Park
Mercyhurst
Sam Watts
Bishop Timon
Mercyhurst
Colin Greenway
Williamsville East
Merrimack
James Bassett
St. Joes
Nazareth
Derek Andrews
Iroquois
Nazareth
Chris Murphy
Orchard Park
Univ of Pitt Club
Ryan Matthews
Canisius
Univ of Purdue Club
Adam Killeen
St. Joes
Richmond
Layne Collins
Bishop Timon
Robert Wesleyan
Parker Phillips
W. Seneca East
Robert Wesleyan
John Wellington
Orchard Park
RIT
Brett McMullen
Orchard Park
St. Bonaventure Club
Jalen Brandy
St. Joes
Syracuse University
Brennan Ferguson
Niagara Wheatfield
Thiel College
Charlie Wistner
Orchard Park
Wheeling Jesuit
Billy Coppola
Bishop Timon

US vs. THEM 2014

THIS YEAR, SECTION 6 TEAMS SCHEDULED A TOTAL OF 48
GAMES AGAINST OUT OF SECTION OPPONENTS.
HERE IS A LIST TO SEE HOW WE MEASURED UP:

DATE
US
THEM
DIV
SCORE
3/21
CANISIUS
BELEN JESUIT (FL)
FL
DIST 3
W 15-1
3/22
CANISIUS
STRAKE JESUIT (TX))
TX 1
SOUTH
L 11-12 ot
3/22
IROQUOIS
WEBSTER THOMAS
NY A
SEC 5
L 6-9
3/22
ST. FRANCIS
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
NY C
SEC 5
L 6-9
3/23
CANISIUS
ST. IGNATIUS PREP (IL)
IL A
CATH
W 13-7
3/29
ST. JOES
PITTSFORD
NY A
SEC 5
L 1-6
3/29
IROQUOIS
OSWEGO
NY B
SEC 3
W 10-9 ot
3/29
TIMON-ST. JUDE
CORNING
NY A
SEC 4
W 20-4
4/1
MEDINA
BATAVIA
NY C
SEC 5
W 14-6
4/1
ST. JOES
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
NY C
SEC 5
W 12-6
4/4
CANISIUS
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
NY C
SEC 5
W 9-6
4/5
TIMON-ST. JUDE
ITHACA
NY A
SEC 4
W 18-5
4/5
MEDINA
PALMYRA-MACEDON
NY C
SEC 5
L 4-21
4/5
WILLIAMSVILLE EAST
SENECA VALLEY (PA)
PA
D1-S2
W 9-8 2ot
4/5
ST. JOES
CORNING
NY A
SEC 4
L 3-8
4/9
ORCHARD PARK
ERIE - McDOWELL (PA)
PA
INDPT
W 16-5
4/11
TIMON-ST. JUDE
CRANBROOK (MI)
MI 2
REG 8-2
W 21-11
4/11
HAMBURG
MADISON (VA)
VA
LBRTY
W 11-7
4/11
NICHOLS
UPPER CANADA COLLEGE (ON)
CN
CISAA
W 6-5 ot
4/11
ORCHARD PARK
PENFIELD
NY A
SEC 5
L 6-9
4/12
NICHOLS
ST. MICHAEL'S COLLEGE (ON)
CN
CISAA
L 8-17
4/12
HAMBURG
CHANTILLY (VA)
VA
CNCRD
L 7-9
4/12
TIMON-ST. JUDE
CULVER ACADEMY (IN)
IN
INDPT
L 3-16
4/13
EDEN
HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
NY C
SEC 5
L 4-12
4/14
CANISIUS
CATHEDRAL PREP (PA)
PA
INDPT
W 11-5
4/16
ST. JOES
CHRISTIAN BROS (NJ)
NJ
GRP A
W 10-8
4/17
NICHOLS
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
NY C
SEC 5
L 7-8
4/17
TIMON-ST. JUDE
BOYS LATIN (MD)
MD A
MIAA
L 13-16
4/17
CANISIUS
SALESIANUM (DE)
DE
CATH
L 2-9
4/22
SALAMANCA
FAIRVIEW (PA)
PA
INDEP
W 14-10
4/26
ORCHARD PARK
PITTSFORD
NY A
SEC 5
L 6-12
4/26
HAMBURG
CANANDAIGUA
NY B
SEC 5
L 9-11
4/26
WEST SENECA EAST
PENFIELD
NY A
SEC 5
L 2-13
4/26
CLARENCE
PENN YAN
NY C
SEC 5
L 10-12
4/27
TIMON-ST. JUDE
HILL ACADEMY (ON)
CN
INDPT
L 7-11
4/28
HAMBURG
WEBSTER THOMAS
NY A
SEC 5
L 8-12
5/3
MEDINA
BATAVIA
NY C
SEC 5
W 23-11
5/3
SILVER CREEK
CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
NY B
SEC 5
L 3-15
5/3
CLARENCE
WEBSTER SCHROEDER
NY A
SEC 5
W 16-7
5/3
WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH
SPENCERPORT
NY B
SEC 5
L 14-16
5/6
SILVER CREEK
CATHEDRAL PREP (PA)
PA
INDPT
W 9-6
5/8
TIMON-ST. JUDE
HILL ACADEMY (ON)
CN
INDPT
L 9-11
5/9
NICHOLS
KISKI PREP (PA)
PA
INDPT
L 7-13
5/10
ST. JOES
CBA-SYRACUSE
NY C
SECT 3
W 12-8
5/10
HAMBURG
PENN YAN
NY C
SEC 5
L 9-12
5/10
NICHOLS
LIBERTY-OLETANGY (OH)
OH 1
CNTRL
L 7-13
5/12
MEDINA
NEWARK
NY C
SEC 5
W 16-11
5/12
WILSON
BATAVIA
NY C
SEC 5
L 10-11 ot
5/13
SALAMANCA
ERIE-McDOWELL (PA)
PA
INDPT
L 22-25
5/16
NICHOLS
CATHEDRAL PREP (PA)
PA
INDPT
W 5-4
5/17
TIMON-ST. JUDE
CULVER ACADEMY (IN)
IN
INDPT
L 1-19
5/31
ORCHARD PARK
FAIRPORT
NY A
SECT 5
L 8-11
5/31
HAMBURG
VICTOR
NY B
SECT 5
L 8-10
5/31
AKRON
PENN YAN
NY C
SECT 5
L 4-19
OUT OF SECTION OPPONENTS


NEW YORK STATE LAXPOWER RANKINGS



2013 NYS Lacrosse Calendar Dates:
May 16, 2014 - Play-in games (if necesary)
May 20, 2014 - Section 6 quarterfinals (higher seed)
May 22, 2014 - Section 6 semifinals (higher seed)
May 27, 2014
- Section 6 Finals - All High Stadium
Class A (3:30) Class B (5:30) Class C (8:00)
May 31, 2014- Far West Regionals - All High Stadium
Class A (1:00) Class B (3:30) Class C (6:00)
June 4, 2012 - NYS Semifinals
East - Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
West - Cicero-North Syracuse HS, Cicero, NY

Class A (1:00) Class B (3:30) Class C (6:00)
June 7, 2014- NYS Finals - Hofstra University, Hempstead
Class A (11:00am) Class B (1:30) Class C (4:00)

 

 

NFLOA VIDEO
LINK



LAX PICTURES
2008-13 ARCHIVES

2014 GAMES
3/31 - Amherst v Clarence
4/1
- Orch Park v Lancaster

4/3 - Lockport v Clarence
4/8 - Orch Park v Clarence
4/10 - Frontier v Clarence
4/11 - Nichols v UCC
4/12 - Nichols v St. Michaels
4/22 - W Sen West v Clar
4/23 - Will North v S. Home
4/24 - Timon v Canisius
4/24 - Lancaster v Clarence
4/25 - Will East v Iroquois
4/26 - Penn Yan v Clarence
4/28 - Nia. Wheat v S. Creek
5/1 - Timon v St. Joes
5/1 - Lockport v Clarence
5/3 - Webster Schrdr v Clar
5/6 - Orch Park v Clarence
5/7 - Timon v Hill Academy
5/8 - W Sen West v Clar
5/9 - Akron v Clarence
5/10 - Will East v Nia Wheat
5/13 - Lancaster v Clarence
5/15 - Frontier v Clarence
5/19 - Nichols v Clarence
5/22 - Lancaster v Clarence
5/27 - OP v Clar (Class A)



LACROSSE
WEBSITES FROM AROUND NYS


7 GCC PLAYERS HONORED IN REGION 3
FIRST TEAM
Pete DiLaura - LSM
Johnny Astrologo - DEF
SECOND TEAM
Dana Ray - ATT
Josh Wester - ATT
Tyler Skowronski - MID
Jesse Jimerson - DEF
Craig Seneca - GOAL

BOYS LACROSSE CAMP 2014
JULY 7th-11th
9:00am-3:00pm
FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT
THIS CAMP:
BROCHURE LINK

ANDREWS SETS SECTION 6 ASSIST RECORD
Iroquois attackman Derek Andrews (above) set a new Section 6 record with 11 assists in a game during the Chiefs' 18-0 shutout of North Tonawanda.